We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. We are presently treating surface water from the Chatooga River. We're pleased to report that our drinking water is safe and meets federal and state requirements.

City Crew Repairing A Waterline BreakThe City of Westminster Water System routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. Each year the City produces and provides to all citizens an Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day.

The City has committed to provide sufficient infrastructure to encourage economic growth. An important part of this commitment is to maintain excess capacity for water treatment. Currently the City's facilities can treat 4.5 million gallons every day. The City averages less than half this volume.

The system directly serves approximately 7,452 people via 3,198 residential taps and 45 non- residential taps.

The City of Westminster has been providing drinking water to the citizens of Westminster since 1925. In 1979, the water filter plant was built on Cornelia Avenue. In 2006 the plant was upgraded to protect the system from heavy rain events which may have interrupted water supply.

Water arrives at homes and businesses through the distribution system, which is a network of pipes, valves, fire hydrants, and storage tanks. The City has several miles of water mains. The City has six storage tanks which hold approximately 4 million gallons in storage throughout the distribution system to maintain pressure and meet peak water demands. The Chauga River is the source of water for Westminster customers.

System maps are inherently inaccurate as new lines are added. This map is provided as general information only. Anyone wanting a specific line located should contact the City at (864) 647-3200.

Contact Us